Violent Crimes Resulting in Death
[…] If either actual or proximate cause is absent, the defendant cannot be convicted.
Penalties for Conviction
Penalties for DUI manslaughter can be quite harsh. If convicted, defendants lose their driver’s license, must pay restitution to victims, and can face a long prison sentence. Manslaughter is a second-degree felony, meaning the sentence ranges from 1 to 15 years, and carry a maximum criminal fine of $10,000. Additionally, under Utah Code § 76-5-205(3)(a), any defendant convicted of manslaughter “shall have [their] driver license revoked… if the death of another person results from driving a motor vehicle.” Meaning that all drivers convicted of automobile homicide face at least a one-year license revocation. The consequences of an automobile homicide conviction largely depend on the circumstances, and Utah applies a tiered system of penalties: